CEO 18-12—August 1, 2018
[…] As the exemption of Section 112.313(12)(b), Florida Statutes, requires sealed, competitive bidding to the lowest or best bidder, it also is inapplicable to obviate the conflict of interest involved herein.

You further inquire whether Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, may apply to negate the application of Section 112.313(7)(a). We find that it would not. Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.